Schedule


Tuesday, April 1, 2014

TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
7:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Check In/Registration Registration Desk
12:00 – 1:30 PM
Welcome Lunch and Participant Introductions Grand Ballroom C
1:30 – 2:45 PM
Opening New Educational Revolution – Dr. Dustin Heuston Grand Ballroom C
2:45 – 3:00 PM
Beverage Break
3:00 – 4:00 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION 1
Research Track Young Children's Somatic Engagement with Rhymes and Rhyming Games, with Traditional Print and with Video Games (for literacy learning) – Krystina Madej Ballroom A
Solutions Track How Handwriting and Technology Go – Emily Knapton Ballroom B
Applications Track Building Digital Literacy in Today's Educators – Amanda Armstrong, Gail Lovely Alpine East
4:00 – 4:15 PM
Break
4:15 – 5:30 PM
Keynote Speaker High Tech Tots: Opportunities and Challenges – Libby Doggett Grand Ballroom C
5:30 – 5:45 PM
Break
5:45 – 7:30 PM
Networking Reception Alpine East and West

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:30 – 9:45 AM
Featured Speaker Expanding Use of Effective Digital Learning in the Early Years – Senator Howard Stephenson Grand Ballroom C
9:45 – 10:00 AM
Break
10:00 – 11:00 AM
BREAKOUT SESSION 2
Research Track Computerized Social-Emotional Assessment Battery for School Readiness – Susanne Denham Ballroom A
Research Track Quality Indicators in the Preschool Classroom: Implementation of Online Training of Classroom Observation Tool – Bryce Walker, Daron Taylor Ballroom B
Applications Workshop Pt. I
Design of An Evidence-based, Social-Emotional Education Technology System For Young Learners: From Theory to Practice
– Alice Ray
Alpine East
Applications Track Incorporating Technology into Early Literacy Instruction – Barbara Culatta, Kendra Hall-Kenyon, Jolie Hill, Joseph Baird Alpine West
11:00 – 11:15 AM
Break
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION 3
Research Track Deconstructing Meaningful Interactions: Moving Toward Participatory Models of Assessment – Meagan K. Rothschild Ballroom A
Applications Track Creating a home-school connection in early childhood through technology: Parent engagement and ABCmouse.com – Leslie Ponciano, Brandee Ramirez Ballroom B
Application Workshop Pt. II
Design of An Evidence-based, Social-Emotional Education Technology System for Young Learners: From Theory to Practice
– Alice Ray
Alpine East
12:15 – 1:15 PM
Lunch Grand Ballroom C
1:15 – 2:15 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION 4
Research Track Parental Decision Making Regarding the Early Use of Technology in Children Ages Six Months through Five Years of Age – Lorelle Lentz Ballroom A
Applications Track Interactive Learning for Little Kids: What makes it great? – Melissa King, Ph.D. Ballroom B
Applications Workshop Pt. I
Electronic Portfolios: 21st Century Assessment Tools for Early Childhood Learners
– Alessandro Lancia
Alpine East
2:15 – 2:30 PM
Break
2:30 – 3:30 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION 5
Research Track ICT in the Early Years: The situation in Ghana Schools – Joyce Nsiah Asante Ballroom A
Solutions Track Can Technology Change the Culture of Parenting in our Effort to Improve Kindergarten Readiness? – Trent Atkins, Craig Buscher, Daniel Zielaski, Scott Barrett Ballroom B
Applications Workshop Pt. II
Electronic Portfolios: 21st Century Assessment Tools for Early Childhood Learners
– Alessandro Lancia
Alpine East
Applications Track Exploring the Use of iPads to Enhance Learning for Young Children with Exceptionalities – Heather Monroe-Ossi, Tiffany Ohlson, Bronwyn McLemore, Kelly Maki, Cheryl Fountain Alpine West
3:30 – 3:45 PM
Beverage/Snack Break
3:45 – 5:00 PM
Keynote Speaker Responding to Student Cognition, Metacognition and Affect During Online Education – Beverly Park Woolf Grand Ballroom C

Thursday, April 3, 2014

TIME ACTIVITY LOCATION
7:30 – 8:30 AM
Breakfast Foyer
8:30 – 9:45 AM
Featured Speaker TechnoTeaching: Taking Practice to the Next Level in the Digital Age – Julie M. Wood, EdD Grand Ballroom C
9:45 – 10:00 AM
Break
10:00 – 11:00 AM
BREAKOUT SESSION 6
Research Track Meeting Bouncy: A Pilot Test of the Usability of an Early Learning iPad based Program Designed to Promote Self Efficacy for Young Learners in Classroom Settings – Kristine Lynn Still, Ph.D., Alice Ray Ballroom A
Applications Workshop Part I
Technology as a Tool for Global Learning in Early Childhood
– Margaret A. Powers
Ballroom B
Applications Workshop Part I
21st Century Math Centers: Integrating Math Apps in Elementary & Middle School Classrooms
– Justin Holladay
Alpine East
11:00 – 11:15 AM
Beverage/Snack Break Foyer
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
BREAKOUT SESSION 7
Research Track Benefits of Computer-Assisted Instruction for Reading Development in Elementary School Children – Paul Macaruso, Elizabeth Crawford, Rachel Schechter, Jordan Jacobs Ballroom A
Applications Workshop Part II
Technology as a Tool for Global Learning in Early Childhood
– Margaret A. Powers
Ballroom B
Applications Workshop Part II
21st Century Math Centers: Integrating Math Apps in Elementary & Middle School Classrooms
– Justin Holladay
Alpine East
Applications Track When I'm Looking at an App for Early Learners, I Should Look For… – Amanda Armstrong Alpine West